These South American rodents look like long-legged guinea pigs. They are quite shy in the wild and live in wooded areas. Agouti have a wide diet, consisting of nuts, fruit, sugarcane, eggs, and even shellfish, and are also one of the few species able to open Brazil nuts without tools.
The largest living rodent! Capybaras are extremely social and live in large groups and have been known to communally raise young. They are also semiaquatic, able to hold their breath for 5 minutes and even sleep in the water.
Degus are highly social small rodents from Chile. They nest together, and are known to nurse each other's young. They have an extremely developed vocal range and are active during the day.
Cricetus cricetus, aka Black-Bellied Hamster
These are the largest species of hamster, growing up to 14 inches long! They are recognized by their reddish fur and black bellies, but in Germany and neighboring countries there are populations that are almost entirely black (melanistic). They are not kept as pets due to their extremely aggressive behavior.
Ezo Flying Squirrel
Pteromys volans orii
The Ezo flying squirrel changes from dark brown to gray and white in the winter. They are found from Finland to Korea, but are most notable in Hokkaidō, Japan. In folklore, they are known as At-kamui or "the Divine prolific one".
Gambian Pouched Rat
Cricetomys gambianus, aka African Giant Pouched Rat
The largest rat species, reaching up to 3 feet long (including tail). Due to their highly developed sense of smell, these rats are trained in captivity to help detect land mines! They are able to sniff out the mines without setting them off due to them being too light of weight to trigger them. Learn more about the HeroRATs!
This little mouse is carnivorous! They commonly eat insects, spiders, centipedes, scorpions, and snakes. They also have a natural immunity to many of their prey’s venoms. These mice howl to mark their territory.
Ctenodactylus gundi, aka Comb Rat
Gundis vaguely resemble a guinea pig with no external ears. They make their homes in crevices or under large rocks. They actually don't need to drink water, and also don't tend to store food.
This is the smallest species of mouse in Europe, measuring only 3 inches long. They have broad feet meant for climbing and a prehensile tail. This allows them to grip stems and leaves while leaving their front paws free.
These small mice live in the sand dunes of Australia. Their large, furless ears help dissipate heat. Like many other desert dwelling animals, hopping mice do not need to drink water as their bodies can store water eaten from food.
This is the largest rodent to have ever existed! They lived in what is now Uruguay during the Ice Age. They are estimated to have been around the size of a bison, and had a bite force that rivals modern crocodilians! Their closest living relative is the pacarana.
Jerboas are well known for their long legs and tail. They are able to make quick turns and evade predators due to these. Jerboas are solitary and create their own burrows, but may group together on colder days.
These tiny rodents make appearances around the western United States. As their name suggests, they have long back legs like a kangaroo, allowing them to leap a distance of 7 feet!
Ratufa indica, aka Indian Giant Squirrel
One of the largest species of squirrel, and certainly the most colorful! Each subspecies has a slightly different coloration. These squirrels typically live alone, and can jump up to 20 feet between trees.
Lophiomys imhausi, aka African Crested Rat
Despite looking like a porcupine, the hairs on this rat aren’t actually sharp. They are however poisonous! The maned rat is the only poisonous rodent, taking and storing toxins from the "poison arrow tree".
Mexican Hairy Dwarf Porcupine
Coendou mexicanus, aka Mexican Tree Porcupine
This South American porcupine only grows to be 18 inches long with a 14 inch long tail. Their tail is prehensile, allowing them to climb trees easily. Their spines are bright yellow, but sometimes get obscured by their long fur.
Pacaranas are large rodents of north-western South America. They are slow-moving and have chunkier bodies than most rodents.
They are the sole living member of the family Dinomyidae, and are related to the largest rodent to ever exist: J. monesi.
South African Springhare
Springhares are not hares and resemble small kangaroos. Those long back legs allow them to leap more than 30 feet! Despite these large back legs, springhares are avid burrowers. They sleep standing up in their burrows with their body bent down between their legs.
Southern viscachas are relatives of chinchillas that live in the Andes mountains. Part of their days are spent sunbathing, grooming, and resting, so many photos of them show them as a very chill, sleepy animal.
Pentalagus furnessi, aka Ryukyu Rabbit
This ancient rabbit only lives on two small islands of Japan. It has shorter features than other rabbits, but much longer claws and naturally dark fur. In 1921 Japan declared the Amami rabbit a natural monument.
Pikas are lagomorphs, related to rabbits and hares. They live in the mountains, usually around the tree lines in rocky terrain.
Due to warming temperatures, their population in the Rocky Mountains is being threatened. You can help keep track of their populations by reporting sightings of pikas to the Colorado Pika Project!
The European hare (also known as the brown hare) is the largest lagomorph. They can grow up to 30 inches long! Thanks to those long back legs, they are able to run at speeds over 40mph.
Found throughout Europe and Australia, this rabbit is mainly an invasive species. Areas with few predators even see melanistic rabbits thriving. All domesticated species of rabbits came from the European rabbit.
This is the smallest rabbit in the world, weighing less than a pound. They live almost exclusively on sagebrush, but with declining habitats the pygmy rabbit was at the brink of extinction in the early 2000s. Breeding efforts have helped, but they are still struggling despite conservation efforts.
Sumatran Striped Rabbit
This rare rabbit was only first photographed in 2000. Sightings are very rare as the dense rainforest cover and its nocturnal nature make it hard to find. It is one of only two rabbit species with stripes.